Castaneda v. Pickard
[…] Whatever the deficiencies of the RISD’s program of language remediation may be, we do not think it can seriously be asserted that this program was intended or designed to discriminate against Mexican-American students in the district. Thus, we think it cannot be said that the arguable inadequacies of the program render it violative of Title VI.

Plaintiffs, however, do not base their legal challenge to the district’s language program solely on Title VI. They also claim that the district’s current program is unlawful under § 1703(f) of the EEOA which makes it unlawful for an educational agency to fail to take “appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.” As we noted above in dissecting the meaning of § 1703(d) of the EEOA, we have very little legislative history from which to glean the Congressional intent behind the EEOA’s provisions.