Saavedra v. Saavedra
[…] Corlett v. Smith, 106 N.M. 207, 209, 740 P.2d 1191, 1194 (Ct. 13 App. 1987). The burden is on the claimant to timely pursue a claim. Id. 14 {6} Both parties acknowledge that Appellant is a devisee under the Decedent’s will. 15 Appellant argues that Section 45-3-1006 provides devisees of the Estate one year to 16 dispute the distribution of assets. See In re Estate of Gardner, 114 N.M. 793, 798, 17 845 P.2d 1247, 1252 (Ct. App. 1992). Section 45-3-1006 states: 18 Unless previously adjudicated in a formal testacy proceeding or in a 19 proceeding settling the accounts of a personal representative or unless 20 otherwise barred, the claim of a claimant to recover from a distributee 21 who is liable to pay the claim and the right of an heir or devisee or of a 4 1 successor personal representative acting in their behalf to recover 2 property improperly distributed or its value from any distributee is 3 forever barred at the later of three years after the decedent's death or one 4 year after the time of its distribution, but all claims of creditors of the 5 decedent are barred one year after the decedent’s death. 6 (Emphasis added.)