State v. Hepple
[…] State v. Torres, 2006-NMCA-106, 6 ¶¶ 5, 8, 140 N.M. 230, 141 P.3d 1284. When construing statutes, we look to the plain 7 language of the statute with the primary goal of giving effect to the intent of the 8 Legislature. Att’y Gen. of N.M. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm’n, 2011-NMSC-034, 9 ¶ 10, 150 N.M.174, 258 P.3d 453. Statutes in para materia are harmonized and 10 construed together, under a presumption that the Legislature acts with full knowledge 11 of relevant statutory and common law. Id. We begin our analysis with the language 12 of Section 30-4-1(A), which codifies the criminal offense of kidnapping. 13 New Mexico defines kidnapping as: 14 the unlawful taking, restraining, transporting or confining of a person, by 15 force, intimidation or deception, with intent: (1) that the victim be held 16 for ransom; (2) that the victim be held as a hostage or shield and 17 confined against his will; (3) that the victim be held to service against the 18 victim’s will; or (4) to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense 19 on the victim. 20 Section 30-4-1(A)(1)-(4) (emphasis added).