concurring.
[…] concurring.
I concur fully in Judge Swygert’s well-reasoned opinion. I write separately only to emphasize what I consider to be a particularly troublesome issue in this case.
Critical to the court’s decision is the construction of 5 U.S.C. § 7311; specifically, whether § 7311 can be read, with 28 U.S.C. § 1345, to authorize federal court injunctive relief against strikes or slowdowns by federal employees. By its language, § 7311 states a condition of employment, i. e., that an individual “may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States” if he participates in a strike, asserts the right to strike, or is a member of an organization that asserts the right to strike.