The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] This concern has been addressed by the Commission in a “Clarification of Notice of Final Rule (Exemption)” dated June 10, 1981, that essentially provides that the exemption does not and could not relieve rail carriers from the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 11707. 46 Fed.Reg. 32257 (1981).
A major contention of a number of petitioners is that the exemption is invalid because of the Commission’s failure to obtain the approval of the Federal Maritime Commission pursuant to section 19(2) of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, 46 U.S.C. § 876(2). That section provides in relevant part that “[n]o rule or regulation shall be established by any department, board, bureau, or agency of the Government which affects shipping in the foreign trade . . . until such rule or regulation has been submitted to the Federal Maritime Commission for its approval and final action has been taken thereon by the Commission or the President.” Claiming that the exemption is not “the sort of rule or regulation affecting shipping in the foreign trade contemplated by section 19,” the ICC did not formally submit the exemption to the FMC for its approval.