The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] . 49 U.S.C. § 10922(j) provides: “A motor common carrier of property may deliver to or receive from a rail carrier a trailer moving in trailer-on-flat-car service at any point on the route of the rail carrier if the motor carrier is authorized to serve the origin and destination points of the traffic.”
49 U.S.C. § 10923(e) provides: “A motor contract carrier of property may deliver to or receive from a rail carrier a trailer moving in trailer-on-flat-car service at any point on the route of the rail carrier if the motor carrier is authorized to serve the origin and destination points of the traffic.”
. 49 U.S.C. § 11344(e) provides: