The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] An argument similar to that based on section 707 is made with respect to section 212 of the Staggers Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10741(b), which prohibits unreasonable discrimination by railroads.15 As did the section 707 argument, this contention must *1124fail on the ground that should the railroads develop and abuse market power by engaging in unreasonably discriminatory conduct, the exemption will be revoked.16
Several petitioners argue that the exemption, which broadly exempted rail and truck service provided by rail carriers from Title 49, subchapter IV of the United States Code, violates section 10505(e). Under that section, Congress has provided that “[n]o exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of section 11707 of this title.” This concern has been addressed by the Commission in a “Clarification of Notice of Final Rule (Exemption)” dated June 10, 1981, that essentially provides that the exemption does not and could not relieve rail carriers from the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 11707. 46 Fed.Reg. 32257 (1981).