The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] H.R.Rep, No. 96-1430, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 105, reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 4110, 4137.
. 49 U.S.C. § 10741(b) provides: “A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title may not subject a person, place, port or type of traffic to unreasonable discrimination . ... ”
. 49 U.S.C. § 10101a(13) provides that “it is the policy of the United States Government to prohibit predatory pricing and practices, to avoid undue concentrations of market power and to prohibit unlawful discrimination.”
. The Commission found that regulation of rail and rail-owned truck transportation of TOFC/COFC traffic was not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of 49 U.S.C. § 10101a or to protect shippers from the abuse of market power by railroads.