The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] That contention is not, of course, before us, and we express no opinion on the question of whether § 10505(a) reaches that far.
. 49 U.S.C. § 10322(b)(2) provides:
In any case involving an application for authority to provide motor carrier transportation incidental to trailer-on-flatcar or container-on-flatcar service by rail under sub-chapter II of chapter 109 of this subtitle, a final decision on such application shall be issued in writing not later than the 180th day following the date such application is filed with the Commission.
. 49 U.S.C. § 10922(j) provides: “A motor common carrier of property may deliver to or receive from a rail carrier a trailer moving in trailer-on-flat-car service at any point on the route of the rail carrier if the motor carrier is authorized to serve the origin and destination points of the traffic.”