The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] According to petitioners, the exemption permits rail carriers to engage in unfair, destructive, or predatory practices that were unlawful prior to passage of the Staggers Act. This argument, which essentially is that the exemption will allow railroads to abuse their market power, must also fail. Under section 10505(a), an exemption cannot be granted absent a finding that regulation “is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title.” Section 10101a provides, among other things, that “it is the policy of the United States Government ... to foster sound economic conditions in transportation and to ensure effective competition and coordination between rail carriers and other modes.” 49 U.S.C. § 10101a(5). See also 49 U.S.C. § 10101a(13). Furthermore, under section 10505(d), the Commission is authorized to revoke an exemption when it finds that regulation is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a.