The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] Thus, the FMC has reviewed the exemption, has commented on it, has requested and received additional time to respond to it, and has concluded that it had no objection to the exemption. We conclude that any possible conflict between the ICC’s exemption and the FMC’s duties relating to the regulation of ocean carrier traffic have been resolved and that the requirements of section 19 have been satisfied.
Was the ICC Arbitrary and Capricious?
As stated, the challenged exemption was granted pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10505(a), which directs the Commission to grant exemptions when it “finds that the application of a provision of this subtitle—
(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title; and
(2) either (A) the transaction or service is of limited scope, or (B) the application of a provision of this subtitle is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.
Petitioners and intervenors argue that the exemption was invalidly granted because the findings required by section 10505(a)— and made by the Commission17 — were not adequately supported.
In American Trucking Association, Inc. v.