The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] E. g., § 10523.
. The ICC has instituted a proceeding, Ex Parte No. 230 (Sub-No. 6), in which it contends that § 10505(a) authorizes it to exempt not only motor carrier transportation of TOFC/COFC traffic in rail-owned trucks, but also such transportation provided by both rail-affiliated and independent motor carriers. That contention is not, of course, before us, and we express no opinion on the question of whether § 10505(a) reaches that far.
. 49 U.S.C. § 10322(b)(2) provides:
In any case involving an application for authority to provide motor carrier transportation incidental to trailer-on-flatcar or container-on-flatcar service by rail under sub-chapter II of chapter 109 of this subtitle, a final decision on such application shall be issued in writing not later than the 180th day following the date such application is filed with the Commission.