The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] Further, the exemption decision contains an acknowledgment by the ICC that the problem posed by including the Alaska Railroad in the exemption is “the type of situation which may require some attention in the future” and states that the Commission will monitor the situation and correct any abuses of market power. We do not find these factors sufficient to support the inclusion of the Alaska Railroad within the exemption. *1128An exemption cannot be granted under section 10505(a) unless the Commission finds that regulation is not necessary to further the transportation policy of section 10101a. Section 10101a(5) provides that “it is the policy of the United States Government to foster sound economic conditions in transportation and to ensure effective competition and coordination between rail carriers and other modes.” See also 49 U.S.C. § 10101a(13), set forth in n.16. In our view, the Commission acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner when it included the Alaska Railroad — the rates of which are not determined by competitive market forces and which is not subject to the antitrust laws, Sea-Land Service,