The Commission’s Statutory Authority Background
[…] The bill permits exemptions wherever regulation is not needed to prevent abuses of market power, regardless of the presence of effective competition .... The conferees expect that, consistent with the policies of this Act, the Commission will pursue partial and complete exemptions from remaining regulation ... and that the Commission will adopt a policy of reviewing carrier actions after the fact to correct abuses of market power.
H.R.Rep, No. 96-1430, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 105, reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 4110, 4137.
. 49 U.S.C. § 10741(b) provides: “A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title may not subject a person, place, port or type of traffic to unreasonable discrimination . ... ”
. 49 U.S.C. § 10101a(13) provides that “it is the policy of the United States Government to prohibit predatory pricing and practices, to avoid undue concentrations of market power and to prohibit unlawful discrimination.”