In re The Lehigh & New England Railway Co.
[…] See note 4 infra. Throughout the course of litigation and up to this date, federal law has been applied. Indeed, had the choice of law question not arisen during the oral argument, the parties would have conducted this appeal on the same basis as they had conducted all prior proceedings.

Second, Congressional concern with the establishment and maintenance of a viable national rail system has been expressed in legislation designed to encourage and facilitate interline rail transportation, notably the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq., and the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973, as amended, 45 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. Both of these statutes were designed to effectuate the national transportation policy of ensuring “the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States.” 49 U.S.C. § 10101. Were it otherwise, local state or other boundaries might result in the interruption or termination in service of individual rail lines, thus thwarting the Congressional objective of a transportation system national in scope.