In the Matter of Iowa Railroad Company, Debtor. Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Terry F. Moritz, Trustee of Iowa Railroad Company
[…] We conclude, therefore, that federal statutes and regulations do not support the interline creditors.

*540IY

The old National Transportation Policy, 49 U.S.C. preceding § 1 (1976), proclaimed a federal objective of “developing, coordinating, and preserving a national transportation system”. Judge Adams wrote against this background. See 486 F.2d at 531 & n. 2, 533 (relying on the National Transportation Policy). The Staggers Rail Act of 1980 ended the application of this policy to railroads. The new Rail Transportation Policy, 49 U.S.C. § 10101a, speaks of permitting competition “to the maximum extent possible” (§ 10101a(l)) and “mini-mizpng] the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system” (§ 10101a(2)). It does not mention promoting a unified national rail system. See ICC v. Texas, — U.S. -, 107 S.Ct. 787, 793, 93 L.Ed.2d 809 (1987).