Southeast Legal Defense Group v. Adams
[…] Lund v. Affleck, 587 F.2d 75 at 77 (1st Cir. 1978).

Plaintiffs herein are entitled to fees and costs for their successful defense to defendants’ appeal. Costs and fees are not recoverable, however, for plaintiffs’ unsuccessful appeal of the twenty-five percent (25%) reduction of the initial fee award or their claim of fees under the common fund/common benefit theory.

The matter is remanded to the district court to determine the reasonable fee for this appeal.

. 23 U.S.C. § 128(a) provides the following:

Any state highway department which submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project involving the bypassing of, or going through, any city, town, or village, either incorporated, or unincorporated, shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community. Any State highway department which submits plans for an Interstate System project shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings at a convenient location, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, for the purpose of enabling persons in rural areas through or contiguous to whose property the highway will pass to express any objections they may have to the proposed location of such highway. Such certification shall be accompanied by a report which indicates the consideration given to the economic, social, environmental and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing or which were otherwise considered.

. PPM 20-8 (1969):

4. DEFINITIONS (As used in this PPM)

a. A “corridor public hearing” is a public hearing that:
(1) Is held before the route location is approved and before the State highway department is committed to a specific proposal;