At the time of the inspection giving rise to the citation in No. 79-2358 (S&H I) S&
[…] . We confess some uncertainty about the meaning and scope of this exception. It may be that it is nothing more than a reformulation of the actual knowledge exception. We are unable to imagine a case, at least in the absence of actual knowledge by the employer that personal protection equipment is required, in which there would be no contradictory evidence on the need for safety equipment.
. As originally promulgated § 1926.28(a) provided:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions and where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.
(Emphasis added.) The Ninth Circuit held the original version of the standard unenforceably vague as applied to require safety lines for employees working on a structure 40 feet above the ground. Hoffman Construction Co. v. OSHRC, 546 F.2d 281 (9th Cir. 1976).