At the time of the inspection giving rise to the citation in No. 79-2358 (S&H I) S&
[…] See Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp. v. Donovan, No. 79-2516, 659 F.2d 1285 (5th Cir. Oct. 26, 1981), decided this day. See also Cotter & Co. v. OSHRC, 598 F.2d 911, 913 (5th Cir. 1979); B & B Insulation, Inc. v. OSHRC, 583 F.2d 1364, 1369 (5th Cir. 1978).
. We use the term “prestress concrete” rather than “prestressed concrete” because the parties do so.
. Each employer was also cited for other violations of OSHA regulations, but these are no longer in issue.
. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) provides:
Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary ánd reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation, or physical contact.
. Speaking in support of a substitute bill that influenced the wording of the general duty clause of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), Congressman Steiger warned of the dangers of rigid application of tort concepts in the OSHA context.