Myron v. Martin
[…] As noted in the text, Rosenthal admits it did not raise the scienter issue in its application for review of the ALJ’s decision.

. 17 C.F.R. § 12.23(b)(2) (1981) reads as follows:

Counterclaims. An answer may set forth as a counterclaim facts alleging a violation and a request for a reparation award that would be a proper subject for a complaint under § 12.21 or any claim which at the time the complaint is served the registrant has against the complainant if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences set forth in the complaint.

. 7 U.S.C. § 18(g) states in part as follows: Any order of the Commission entered hereunder shall be reviewable on petition of any party aggrieved thereby, by the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit in which a hearing was held, or if no hearing was held, any circuit in which the appellee is located, under the procedure provided in section 9 of this title. Such appeal shall not be effective unless within 30 days from and after the date of the reparation order the appellant also files with the clerk of the court a bond in double the amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant conditioned upon the *53payment of the judgment entered by the court, plus interest and costs, including reasonable attorney’s fee for the appellee, if the appellee shall prevail .... (emphasis added).

. O'Day involved an equal protection and due process challenge to the double bond requirement of the Perishable Commodities Act of 1930, 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). The O’Day double bond requirement is very similar to the double bond requirement at issue in the instant case.