Yarber v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Because we construe the restriction to be an integral part of the several policies served by Virginia’s statutes of limitations, we hold that it must be applied in these consolidated federal diversity actions. Accordingly, we find error in the district court’s contrary conclusion, and on that basis reverse and remand for entry of a judgment dismissing the plaintiffs’ actions as time-barred by the duly pleaded statute of limitations.

I

As a critical feature of that state’s voluntary nonsuit procedure,1 Va.Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) (Cum.Supp.1981) provides:

If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380 the statute of limitation with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date he suffers such nonsuit, or within the original period of limitation, whichever is longer.

The operation of this basic tolling and saving provision is, however, expressly conditioned upon a special venue restriction found in the cross-referenced section, Va. Code § 8.01-380 A, which provides in pertinent part: