I attest to the accuracy and
[…] for legislative intent).
{8} Plaintiff contends that Section 41-4-19(A)(4) (2004) applies because each statutory
beneficiary is a “person” within the meaning of the TCA and, within the WDA, the statutory
beneficiaries own the rights represented by a wrongful death action. We do not agree that
the WDA or the TCA contemplates this structure under the facts of this case.
{9} We begin with the TCA and its relationship with the WDA. The TCA governs the
manner in which tort actions can be brought against governmental entities and public
employees. See § 41-4-2(A) (stating, as a matter of public policy, “that governmental
entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the [TCA] . . . and
in accordance with the principles established in that act”). It is the “exclusive remedy
against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been
waived.” Section 41-4-17(A). The TCA provides the specific types of tort liability that are
excepted from the immunity granted to governmental entities and public employees.