I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Section 41-2-3;
Chavez, 103 N.M at 609, 711 P.2d at 886; see In re Estate of Sumler, 2003-NMCA-030, ¶
29, 133 N.M. 319, 62 P.3d 776 (rejecting an argument that a wrongful death action abates
upon the death of a beneficiary because the “right to bring the action is separate from the
right to share in the proceeds of any recovery: . . . the right of action survives to the . . .
personal representative, not to the statutory beneficiaries”).
{13} We consider this status to be determinative when viewing the WDA through the
language of the TCA. See § 41-4-4(A) (stating that governmental immunity is waived only
to the extent provided by the TCA). Section 41-4-19(A)(3) (2004) of the TCA limits the
damages “to any person for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence.”
(Emphasis added.) The person addressed is the person making, or having the ability to
make, claims. Under the WDA, statutory beneficiaries do not bring claims; the personal
representative does because the injured person is deceased. Section 41-2-3; see Maestas v.