BACKGROUND
[…] . The FCC did in fact undertake review of some of the challenged tariffs. See, e.g., American Telephone and Telegraph Co., 86 F.C.C.2d 861 (adopted May 21, 1981) (Series 7000 Tariff Review).
. The FCC also declined to address other arguments that the Networks had raised previously in conjunction with AT&T’s 16.4 percent interim tariff rate increase. The FCC incorporated its discussion of these issues in the Private Line Rate Case. 86 F.C.C.2d at 960.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 provides, inter alia:
The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—
(1) all final orders of the Federal Communication [sic] Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47 ....
. The FCC’s refusal to reject or to suspend and investigate filed rates is nonreviewable despite allegations by the Networks that the tariff filings were “patently unlawful.” See Southern Ry. Co. v.