BACKGROUND
[…] The Networks petitioned this Court seeking review of the FCC’s decision to forego pre-effectiveness review of AT&T’s tariff revisions filed pursuant to the 10.5 percent interim rate. In ABC, Inc. v. FCC, 662 F.2d 155 (2d Cir. 1981), we dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction.
. Initially, AT&T proposed a uniform sixteen percent increase for virtually all of its interstate services. A later filing in response to an FCC inquiry revised the proposed rates in several categories. For purposes of this appeal we need only concern ourselves with private line services.
. 47 U.S.C. § 203(b) provides:
(1) No change shall be made in the charges, classifications, regulations, or practices which have been so filed and published except after ninety days notice to the Commission and to the public, which shall be published in such form and contain such information as the Commission may by regulations prescribe.
(2) The Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions except that the Commission may not require the notice period specified in paragraph (1) to be more than ninety days.
. 5 U.S.C. § 553(d) provides in pertinent part:
The required publication or service of a substantive rule shall be made not less than 30 days before its effective date, except— ******
(3) as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule.