BACKGROUND
[…] It does not constitute a final determination as to the lawfulness of the rates.
Petition dismissed in part and denied in part.
. 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such conununication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful ---- The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
47 U.S.C. § 204(a) provides, inter alia:
(a) Whenever there is filed with the Commission any new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice, the Commission may either upon complaint or upon its own initiative without complaint, upon reasonable notice, enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness thereof; and pending such hearing and the decision thereon the. Commission ... may suspend the operation of such charge, classification, regulation, or practice, in whole or in part ....
. The previous ceiling, approved in 1976, was 9.5 to 10 percent. American Telephone & Telegraph Co., 57 F.C.C.2d 960 (1976). During the pendency of the lengthy rate increase proceedings which followed, the FCC authorized an interim increase in the rate of return to 10.5 percent.