IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] NMSA 1978, § 66-8-124(A) (1961,
prior to 2007 amendments). The Legislature intended that only commissioned officers may
arrest a person who is suspected of violating the Motor Vehicle Code. Therefore, any
municipal grant of authority to the contrary would “permit[] an act the general law prohibits”
and would be impermissible. Stennis, 2008-NMSC-008, ¶ 21 (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted).
{17} Here, it is undisputed that Blake was not a commissioned police officer. It is also
undisputed that Defendant was charged with second offense aggravated DWI, contrary to
Section 66-8-102, a misdemeanor. See § 66-8-102(F) (stating that second offense
aggravated DWI is punishable by up to 364 days in jail); NMSA 1978, § 30-1-6(B) (1963)
(“A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a
sentence of imprisonment in excess of six months but less than one year is authorized.”).
Therefore, according to Section 66-8-124(A), Blake was without statutory authority to arrest
Defendant.
C. FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 66-8-124(A), “ARREST” INCLUDES A
TEMPORARY DETENTION
{18} What constitutes an arrest under the provisions of Section 66-8-124(A) is pivotal to