IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] territorial jurisdiction as “not divesting the officers of their common law right as citizens to
make arrests or detentions.” Id. ¶ 8. Arroyos did not address any provisions of the Motor
Vehicle Code that might affect a citizen’s authority to arrest another person for suspected
violations of that statute, a matter we addressed earlier in this opinion.
{26} As we explained above, the common law right to citizen’s arrest for suspected
violations of the Motor Vehicle Code and other misdemeanor motor vehicle laws has been
abrogated by the Legislature. See NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.14(J) (1990, as amended through
1999) (“‘police or peace officer’ means every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic
or to make arrests for violations of the Motor Vehicle Code”); § 66-8-124(A) (“No person
shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code . . . or other law relating to motor
vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who,
at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer’s official
status.”). DWI is a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. Section 66-8-102. Therefore,
citizens’ arrests for DWI are not legal. To the extent that Arroyos suggests that a private
citizen, including a commissioned peace officer acting outside the scope of his or her