IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] misdemeanor arrest rule to this case, because the ‘arrest’ at issue was an investigatory stop
for a seatbelt violation”); State v. Bricker, 2006-NMCA-052, ¶ 9, 139 N.M. 513, 134 P.3d
800 (“While the statute [NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-123 (1978, as amended through 1989)]
uses the words ‘arrest’ and ‘custody,’ we believe the Legislature intended those terms to
refer to a temporary detention rather than a traditional custodial arrest in which a person is
arrested and taken to the police station for booking.”); State v. Archuleta, 118 N.M. 160,
163, 879 P.2d 792, 795 (Ct. App. 1994) (construing Section 66-8-124(A), the Court
6
developed two tests to determine if the officer is in “uniform”; the second test evaluated
“whether the person stopped and cited either personally knows the officer or has information
that should cause him to believe the person making the stop is an officer with official
status”) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Gonzalez, 763 F.2d 1127, 1130 n.1 (10th
Cir. 1985) (construing Section 66-8-123: “Despite the statute’s use of the words ‘arrest’ and
‘custody,’ when a New Mexico police officer stops a car merely to issue a traffic summons