IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] arrested and taken to the police station for booking.”); State v. Archuleta, 118 N.M. 160,
163, 879 P.2d 792, 795 (Ct. App. 1994) (construing Section 66-8-124(A), the Court
6
developed two tests to determine if the officer is in “uniform”; the second test evaluated
“whether the person stopped and cited either personally knows the officer or has information
that should cause him to believe the person making the stop is an officer with official
status”) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Gonzalez, 763 F.2d 1127, 1130 n.1 (10th
Cir. 1985) (construing Section 66-8-123: “Despite the statute’s use of the words ‘arrest’ and
‘custody,’ when a New Mexico police officer stops a car merely to issue a traffic summons
for a minor speeding infraction, we think that for Fourth Amendment purposes that stop is
more in the nature of an investigative detention than a traditional arrest.”).
{20} We have never interpreted the Legislature’s intent to restrict the term “arrest” in
Section 66-8-124 only to custodial arrests, and we believe that under Chapter 66 of the New
Mexico statutes, unless otherwise noted, “arrest” includes temporary detentions. See State
v.