IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] “Drunk and Disorderly”
{7} From New Mexico’s earliest days, drunkenness and disorderly conduct were closely
intertwined, and some of the first laws on record for the Territory address drunkenness and
alcoholism. In 1855, for example, a person could be adjudged an “habitual drunkard” based
on the affirmation of six men, and upon such determination, the district court could appoint
a guardian or a trustee to manage both the person and his estate. See 1856 N.M. Laws, ch.
2
Defendant served his entire sentence prior to this appeal.
3
Section 30-20-1(A) states that disorderly conduct consists of “engaging in violent,
abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct
which tends to disturb the peace.”
3
11, §§ 1-6. In addition, the Territorial Legislature passed an Act Against Persons Who
Disturb Good Order, defined as
[e]very inhabitant within the limits of this Territory who shall appear drunk,
or in their sound mind shall, within the plazas or streets, use, in loud voice,