IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] That Court sua sponte raised the issue before us on certification—whether the
DRA removes from criminal prosecutions “breaches of the peace otherwise punishable as
petty misdemeanor disorderly conduct when the suspect’s behavior amounts to the normal
manifestations of intoxication.”
DISCUSSION
The Detoxification Reform Act and Disorderly Conduct
{6} The DRA has a long history, and although it has been substantially revised over the
years, its central purpose remains largely unchanged—to study the problems of alcoholism
and to promote treatment and rehabilitation of alcoholics. See § 43-2-5. At issue in this case
is Section 43-2-3 of the DRA, which states:
It is the policy of this state that intoxicated and incapacitated persons
may not be subjected to criminal prosecution, but rather should be afforded
protection. It is further the policy of this state that alcohol-impaired persons
and drug-impaired persons should be afforded treatment in order that they
may lead normal lives as productive members of society.
The Court of Appeals questions whether this section prohibits the State from prosecuting
intoxicated persons for disorderly conduct pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 30-20-1(A)
(1967)3, and we are asked to construe the relationship between these two legislative
enactments.