IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] crime. However, this language must be viewed in the context of the overarching
amendments to the policy statement.
{15} The 2005 amendment broadened the scope of the DRA to include substance abuse
as well as alcoholism. In conjunction with this change, it was necessary to remove the
language “because of the consumption of alcohol” from the policy statement, although the
Legislature could have modified the language to make clearer its intent.9 Accordingly, it
8
Driving while intoxicated is specifically exempted from the Act. See NMSA 1978,
§ 43-2-4(C) (1989) (“Nothing in this section affects any law, ordinance, resolution or rule
against driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or other similar offense involving the
operation of a vehicle, aircraft, boat, machinery or other equipment or regarding the sale,
purchase, dispensing, possessing or use of alcoholic beverages at stated times and places or
by a particular class of persons.”).
9
Interestingly, in 1989, the Legislature created a curious two-year window that
permitted criminal prosecution for the consumption of alcohol. The Legislature amended
the policy statement to read: “It is the policy of this state that alcoholics and intoxicated