I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Where “language
is doubtful, ambiguous, or an adherence to the literal use of the words would lead to
injustice, absurdity[,] or contradiction,” we construe a statute “according to its obvious spirit
or reason.” State v. Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064.
{20} As previously noted, battery upon a health care worker is defined as “the unlawful,
intentional touching[,] or application of force to the person of a health care worker who is
in the lawful discharge of the health care worker’s duties, when done in a rude, insolent[,]
or angry manner.” Section 30-3-9.2(E). As defined in the statute, a “health care worker”
is “an employee of a health facility or a licensed emergency medical technician[.]” Section
30-3-9.2(A)(2). Additionally, Section 30-3-9.2(A)(1) defines a “health facility” as follows:
a public or private hospital, outpatient facility, diagnostic and treatment
center, rehabilitation center[,] or infirmary. ‘Health facility’ also includes