IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Therefore, as a matter of statutory construction, our review is de novo.
State v. Lucero, 2007-NMSC-041, ¶ 8, 142 N.M. 102, 163 P.3d 489.
{10} “The principal command of statutory construction is that the court should determine
and effectuate the intent of the legislature[.]” Ogden, 118 N.M. at 242, 880 P.2d at 853. The
primary indicator of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute. Id. When a term
is not defined in a statute, we must construe it, giving those words “their ordinary meaning
absent clear and express legislative intention to the contrary.” Id.
{11} Section 30-3-9(E) makes unlawful any battery upon a “school employee.” As used
in that section, “‘school employee’ includes a member of a local public school board and
public school administrators, teachers and other employees of that board.” Section 30-3-
9(A)(2). As the GSS security guards are not members of the school board, administrators,
or teachers, we are only concerned with whether they are “other employees of [the] board.”
Unfortunately, the definition of “other employees of [the] board” is not defined in the statute,