State v. Johnson
[…] Section 30-3-9(E). In this case of first impression, we decide the narrow issue of whether a contracted security guard is considered a “school employee” under Section 30-3-9. This is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. State v. Padilla, 2008-NMSC-006, ¶ 7, 143 N.M. 310, 176 P.3d 299; State v. Wasson, 1998-NMCA-087, ¶ 6, 125 N.M. 656, 964 P.2d 820.

{6} The State argues that school guards should be considered school employees under Section 30-3-9 because the statute defines a school employee as including “a member of the local public school board and public school administrators, teachers and other employees of that board.” Section 30-3-9(A)(2). The State focuses its argument on the general language of the statute identifying school employees as “other employees of [the local public school] board.”