dissenting.
[…] Investment Companies Act of 1940, Pub.L. No. 76-768, § 36, 54 Stat. 841 (1940). No other relief was authorized. In 1970 section 36 was amended to eliminate the “gross misconduct or gross abuse of trust” standard so as to authorize an SEC suit if the fiduciary “has engaged ... or is about to engage in any act or practice con*949stituting a breach of fiduciary duty involving personal misconduct in respect of any registered investment company.... ” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(a) (1976). The relief available in an SEC suit was also enlarged so as to permit not only orders barring future participation as a fiduciary, but also “such injunctive or other relief against such person as may be reasonable in the circumstances .... ”