Metropolitan Medical Center & Extended Care Facility v. Harris
[…] Id. at 1118. With these principles in mind, we turn to the merits of this case.

IV.

METRO’S FREE CARE CLAIM

A. Medicare Act.

Under the Medicare Act, Metro is entitled to reimbursement only for the “reasonable cost” of services provided to medicare patients. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b). Reasonable cost is defined as “the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(l)(A). Moreover, reasonable cost is defined to include both direct and indirect costs. Id. The statute, however, explicitly provides that “the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by [medicare] will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by [medicare].” Id.

The Secretary contends that because the indigents receiving Hill-Burton free care are not covered by medicare, the foregoing “reasonable care” provisions preclude Metro from receiving medicare payments for its Hill-Burton costs.