Metropolitan Medical Center & Extended Care Facility v. Harris
[…] We cannot agree. The text of the Act, its implementing regulations, its legislative history and the ease law construing it all show that medicare reimbursement for free care costs is inconsistent with the Hill-Burton Act.

1. The Text of the Act.

The Hill-Burton Act expressly authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations requiring participating hospitals to assure Hill-Burton authorities that “there will be made available * * * a reasonable volume of services to persons unable to pay therefor * * *.” 42 *783U.S.C. § 291c(e). The same statutory section also creates “an exception [to the free care assurance] * * * if such a requirement is not feasible from a financial viewpoint.”. Id. These provisions of the Hill-Burton Act. flatly contravene Metro’s argument that Congress intended it to be exclusively a construction assistance program.