BACKGROUND
[…] The court determined that the phrase “Federal financial assistance” was intended to cover only such assistance to state agencies. Id. at 837; cf. Dawson v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, 428 F.Supp. 328 (N.D.Ga.1976), aff'd., 592 F.2d 1292 (5th Cir.1979). This conclusion is reinforced by 42 U.S.C. § 4633(b)(3) which provides:
[Tjhat any person aggrieved by a determination as to eligibility for a payment authorization by this Chapter, or the amount of payment may have his application reviewed by the head of the Federal agency having authority over the applicable program or project, or in the case of a program or project receiving Federal financial assistance, by the head of the state agency. (Emphasis added.)