Hackenburg v. International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers & Helpers
[…] In Finnegan the Supreme Court considered whether the Landrum-Griffin Act prohibited a union official from removing a union member from a position to which he had been appointed by the official’s predecessor. In its opinion the Court considered the issue whether that removal was “otherwise disciplined.” The Supreme Court was not directly ruling on § 411 in its decision, but the Court did discuss that section very explicitly, and so we feel that it governs the present case. The question was whether a discharge from a position as a union employee constituted “discipline” within the meaning of § 609 or § 411(a). The statute that was addressed, however, was § 609, that is 29 U.S.C. § 529.

The Court quoted the section as follows: § 609 * * * renders it unlawful for a union or its representatives “to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of [the Act].” 102 S.Ct. at 1870-71 (emphasis added by the Court).

The Court observed from the language of the provision and the legislative history that it was rank and file union members, not union officers or employees, as such, whom Congress sought to protect. The Court went on to say: