support a self-defense theory and an accidental shooting theory.” State v. Lucero, 2008-
[…] uniform jury instructions. UJI 14-5171 (justifiable homicide; self defense), provides, in
relevant part, that a killing is in self-defense if “[t]he defendant was in fact put in fear by the
apparent danger of immediate death or great bodily harm and killed [the victim] because of
that fear.” UJI 14-5171 (emphasis added). By contrast, UJI 14-5140 (excusable homicide),
provides, in relevant part, that a killing is accidental if it is committed “with usual and
ordinary caution and without any unlawful intent.” UJI 14-5140 (emphasis added); see also
NMSA 1978, § 30-2-5(A) (1963) (“Homicide is excusable . . . when committed by accident
or misfortune in doing any lawful act, by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution and
without any unlawful intent.”). Indeed, juries are not given an instruction on the defense of
accident because, in the absence of criminal negligence, the defendant cannot be found guilty
of involuntary manslaughter. UJI 14-5140, Committee commentary; see generally State v.