Concha v. Sanchez
[…] this Court ordered the contempt convictions vacated and Petitioners’ arrest and booking records
expunged. In this follow-up Opinion, we address the reasons why we issued our writ and
discuss the interrelated issues of contempt powers and limitations, courtroom control, and due
process of law.

II. DISCUSSION


                                               5
A. Source and Nature of Contempt Powers

{21} We begin by recognizing the indisputable authority of judges to compel obedience to
their orders and to maintain the decorum and safety of their courtrooms.

{22} Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 34-1-2 (1851), all New Mexico courts have the power
to “preserve order and decorum, and for that purpose to punish contempts by reprimand, arrest,
fine or imprisonment, being circumscribed by the usage of the courts of the United States.”
“This statute is declaratory of the common law.” In re Klecan, 93 N.M. 637, 638, 603 P.2d
1094, 1095 (1979).

{23} Even in the absence of express statutory authority, “courts of justice are universally
acknowledged to be vested, by their very creation, with power to impose silence, respect and