1. THE FACTS.
[…] While we have reviewed his notice of appeal, we have not seen his briefs and are therefore unable to resolve the unanswered question posed by his notice of appeal and his argument to the Third Circuit. Nor do we express any opinion on the question whether a conviction and sentence covered by a notice of appeal but not challenged on brief is “lawfully brought before [the court of appeals] for review,” within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (1976), so as to give the court of appeals jurisdiction to take any action with respect to it.
. Section 2106 provides:
The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.
28 U.S.C. § 2106 (1976).