concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] That conclusion is incorrect for several reasons. First, the majority fails to mention that at least one other section of the LMRDA is expressly preemptive: section 483 states that “[t]he remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive.” 29 U.S.C. § 483 (1976). Thus it is possible to draw an inference, at least as strong as the majority’s, that Congress intended to preempt only when it did so explicitly.