concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Second, § 14(b), id. § 164(b), explicitly permits the states to prohibit union security clauses. The House Committee explained that “[i]t was never the intention of the [NLRA], as is disclosed by the legislative history of that act, to preempt the field in this regard so as to deprive the States of their powers to prevent compulsory unionism.” H.R.Rep. No. 510, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1947 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 1135, 1166.
But if §§ 10(a) and 14(b) might be read to imply that state action is precluded unless specifically permitted, § 14(a), 29 U.S.C. § 164(a) (1976), leaves the contrary impression. That section states:
Nothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization, but no employer subject to this subchapter shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining.