Chief Judge:
[…] Finally, there is no evidence that the telephone was used in the furtherance of the underlying crime. The balance certainly tips in favor of the district court’s determination that the telephone equipment was not a part of the forfeited vehicle.
AFFIRMED.
. The government contends that this issue may not be considered on appeal because it was not adequately presented and preserved in the trial court. We disagree. The Chagras’ trial brief, in a footnote, challenged the legality of the seizure.
. 21 U.S.C. § 881 provides in a relevant part:
(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
******
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of [controlled substances and all materials and equipment used or intended for use in their manufacture]____
. 21 U.S.C. § 881(b) provides:
Seizure without process may be made when:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant;