BACKGROUND
[…] Hamilton v. Nakai, 453 F.2d 152 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 406 U.S. 945, 92 S.Ct. 2044, 32 L.Ed.2d 332 (1972).
. Although the procedural posture of this case is such that the Hopi are the appellants and the Navajo, the cross-appellants, we treat the tribes’ respective challenges to the district court’s decision in their most logical sequence. We therefore first address the Navajo Tribe’s arguments concerning the propriety of the court’s contempt order and declaratory judgment.
. Section 640d-9(e)(l)(B) provides:
(e) Tribal jurisdiction over partitioned lands (1) Lands partitioned pursuant to this [Act] ... shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the tribe to whom partitioned and the laws of *1456such tribe shall apply to such partitioned lands under the following schedule:
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, each tribe shall have such jurisdiction and authority over any lands partitioned to it and all persons located thereon, ... to the same extent as is applicable to those other portions of its reservation. Such jurisdiction and authority over partitioned lands shall become effective April 18, 1981.
This section was enacted as part of Congress’ 1980 amendments to the 1974 Settlement Act. See Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation Amendments Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-305 § 3, 94 Stat. 929, 930.
. See supra note 4.