with whom FERGUSON, Circuit Judge, joins, and with whom CANBY, Circuit Judge, joins in Part II, dissenting:
[…] Commissioner, 297 U.S. 129, 134, 56 S.Ct. 397, 400, 80 L.Ed. 528 (1936)). Thus, “our primary task when testing the statutory authority of a challenged regulation must always be to determine the intent of Congress.” State of California v. Block, 663 F.2d 855, 860 (9th Cir.1981).
In this case, the language of the statute and its legislative history both indicate that Congress intended to restrict the use of on-board observers to the two-year period following passage of the Act.
16 U.S.C. § 1381 provided:
[a]fter timely notice and during the period of research provided in this section, duly authorized agents of the Secretary are hereby empowered to board and to accompany any commercial fishing vessel ... on a regular fishing trip for the purpose of conducting research or observing operations in regard to the development of improved fishing methods and gear as authorized by this section. 16 U.S.C. § 1381(d) (1976). (emphasis added)
*769The period of research referred to in § 1381(d) covered “the full twenty-four calendar month period following October 21, 1972,” after which the results of such research were to be reported to Congress. 16 U.S.C. § 1381(a). Funding for the observer program was also limited to the two-year period provided in the statute. The statutory objective was to use the observers as part of “a program of research and development for the purpose of devising improved fishing methods and gear so as to reduce to the maximum extent practicable the incidental taking of marine mammals in connection with commercial fishing.” 16 U.S.C. § 1381(a). Congress clearly expressed its intent to use the observers only as part of a short term research program.