Certiorari Denied, No. 31,850, August 18, 2009
[…] spirit or reason is that it grants the court authority to modify the award if warranted by the
circumstances.” (Internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We disagree with
Husband’s position for two reasons. First, based on our analysis in Deeds v. Deeds, 115
N.M. 192, 194-95, 848 P.2d 1119, 1121-22 (Ct. App. 1993), the spousal support in the MSA
can be categorized under Subsection 40-4-7(B)(1)(d). Second, Husband’s reliance on the
spirit of the statute is misplaced because the standards for modification established under
prior versions of the statute are no longer applicable.
{11} Subsection 40-4-7(B)(1)(d) describes a spousal support award as “a single sum to be
paid in one or more installments that specifies definite amounts, subject only to the death of
the receiving spouse[.]” Husband argues that the spousal support does not fit into this
5
category because the MSA does not state a specific single sum but rather several fractional
amounts payable over a definite duration. This Court has defined single-sum spousal