IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] obligation to pay the single sum agreed to.
{11} In addition to creating four new categories of spousal support, the Legislature revised
the statute with regard to modifications of spousal support. The prior statute generally
allowed the district court to “modify and change any order in respect to alimony allowed
either spouse, whenever circumstances render such change proper[.]” Section 22-7-6(B)(2)
(1975 Pocket Supp.). The new statute includes a similar modification provision covering
rehabilitative, transitional, and indefinite spousal support. Section 40-4-7(B)(2)(a).
However, and most pertinent to this case, the new provision also allows the district court to
designate an award of rehabilitative or transitional support “as nonmodifiable with respect
to the amount or duration of the support payments[.]” Section 40-4-7(B)(2)(b).
{12} The district court determined that the spousal support agreed to by the parties in the
MSA constituted “transitional alimony.” The MSA provides that the spousal support shall
be “non-modifiable for five (5) years, after which it shall terminate.”