Donovan v. National Transient Division
[…] Defendants appeal, contending that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under 29 U.S.C. § 482(b) and that NTD is not a labor organization for the purposes of the LMRDA. The Secretary cross-appeals, contending that NTD is a local rather than national labor organization for the purposes of 29 U.S.C. § 481.

I

We first address defendants’ contention that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under 29 U.S.C. § 482(b). Under 29 U.S.C. § 481, international, national, and local labor organizations must hold periodic elections of officers by secret ballot. Section 482(a) permits a member of a labor organization to file a complaint with the Secretary alleging a violation of § 481. Section 482(b) provides:

“The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this sub-chapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of officers under the supervision of the Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. The court shall have power to take such action as it deems proper to preserve the assets of the labor organization.”

Defendants contend that § 482 authorizes the Secretary to bring suit only to set aside an invalid election. They emphasize that § 482(a) states, “The challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may provide.” (emphasis added). Defendants also note that § 482(b) empowers the Secretary to bring an action to “set aside the invalid election.”