Donovan v. National Transient Division
[…] Thus, since NTD operates in forty-one states, the district court held that NTD is a national labor organization. Defendants add that NTD is unable to hold monthly meetings that most NTD members can attend or to operate a hiring hall, two functions that many locals perform. The Secretary, on the other hand, relies on 29 C.F.R. § 452.11. That regulation states that an organizational unit’s characterization as a local or national body is “determined by its functions and purposes rather than the formal title by which it is known or how it classifies itself.” The Secretary contends that NTD is functionally and structurally a local labor organization notwithstanding the geographical breadth of its operations.