Donovan v. National Transient Division
[…] Thus, defendants assert, the text of the statute indicates that the Secretary may not bring an action against NTD under § 482 because NTD has never conducted an election of officers.

Defendants’ argument is unpersuasive. Section 482(a) permits a labor organization member to file a complaint “alleging the violation of any provision of section 481.” (emphasis added). After investigating the complaint, the Secretary may bring a civil action “to set aside the invalid election, if any.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(b) (emphasis added). Section 482(c) states that when “an election has not been held within the time prescribed by section 481 ... the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election.” (emphasis added). Thus, the text of the statute clearly indicates that Congress contemplated an action pursuant to § 482 when a labor organization fails to conduct an election.