OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Government refers us to the rule of statutory construction that “limitations and conditions upon which the Government consents to be sued must be strictly observed and exceptions thereto are not to be implied.” Soriano v. United States, 352 U.S. 270, 276, 77 S.Ct. 269, 273, 1 L.Ed.2d 306 (1957). We decline to apply this rule in the present case, however. Instead we look to section 2(b) of the Revised Organic Act of 1954, 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b), for the proper rule of statutory construction. That section states that “no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands ... without the consent of the legislature____” The statute by its terms does not require express consent.6 In the present case, we find sufficient indications of legislative consent in the mandatory insurance provisions for public hospitals discussed above. Cf. Silverlight v.