Kock v. Government of The Virgin Islands
[…] The Government of the Virgin Islands, 579 F.2d 830 (3d Cir.1978), has limited wrongful death actions against the Virgin Islands government to $25,000.

I cannot agree with this result nor with the reasoning which leads to it. I dissent.

I.

Under its organic act, the Virgin Islands enjoys complete sovereign immunity. 48 U.S.C. § 1541 provides that “no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature.” Thus, by express mandate of Congress, the Government of the Virgin Islands enjoys complete sovereign immunity, and such immunity may be waived only by the legislature.