In re Folding Carton Antitrust Litigation
[…] Instead, after the passage of a year hence for making appropriate payments to absent or tardy class members and for absorbing appropriate expenses, we direct that the remainder of the reserve fund escheat to the United States. The reason given by the district court for not ordering escheat to the United States government was that the federal statutory terms established in 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041 and 2042 for escheat do not apply. However, the spirit of those statutes is certainly satisfied and indeed the technical Congressional requirements present no real obstacles.

Thus 28 U.S.C. § 2041 is now entitled “Deposit of monies in pending or adjudicated cases,” and the text applies to “All monies paid into any court of the United States or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court * * *.” Here the $200,000,000 fund was paid into the district court or its officers, namely, the Administration Committee, thus satisfying that portion of the es-cheat statute.