concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In re Folding Carton Antitrust Litigation, 557 F.Supp. 1091, 1107 (N.D.Ill.1983). The district court thus chose among its options. I do not hold, and I do not understand the majority to hold, that this holding was an abuse of discretion. Thus, I do not preclude, and I do not understand the majority to preclude, a district court in another case from dividing unclaimed funds among claiming class members or allowing the funds to revert to the defendants.
B.
Section 2042 provides in pertinent part: In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court ... has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.
The majority holds that under section 2042, the money will “escheat” to the United States and remain available to pay late claimants who file. The majority notes that, as a practical matter, the class members who have not yet filed claims probably will never file.