10 v. NO. 30,404
[…] 5 second calendar notice was correct and appropriate under the circumstances of this
6 case.
7 The award of pre-judgment and post-judgment interest is governed by statute
8 in New Mexico. Sections 56-8-3; -4. The meaning of a statute is a question of law,
9 which we review de novo on appeal. Souter v. Ancae Heating & Air Conditioning,
10 2002-NMCA-078, ¶ 8, 132 N.M. 608, 52 P.3d 980. We review an award of
11 prejudgment interest, however, for an abuse of discretion. Bird v. State Farm Mut.
12 Auto. Ins. Co., 2007-NMCA-088, ¶ 27, 142 N.M. 346, 165 P.3d 343.
13 Section 56-8-3(B) (pre-judgment interest) provides:
14 The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different
15 rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following
16 cases:
17 ....
18 B. on money received to the use of another and retained without
19 the owner’s consent expressed or implied[.]
20 Section 56-8-4(A)(2) (post-judgment interest) provides:
21 A. Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the
22 payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight
10
1 and three-fourths percent per year, unless:
2 ....