10 v. NO. 30,404
[…] 10 2002-NMCA-078, ¶ 8, 132 N.M. 608, 52 P.3d 980. We review an award of
11 prejudgment interest, however, for an abuse of discretion. Bird v. State Farm Mut.
12 Auto. Ins. Co., 2007-NMCA-088, ¶ 27, 142 N.M. 346, 165 P.3d 343.
13 Section 56-8-3(B) (pre-judgment interest) provides:
14 The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different
15 rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following
16 cases:
17 ....
18 B. on money received to the use of another and retained without
19 the owner’s consent expressed or implied[.]
20 Section 56-8-4(A)(2) (post-judgment interest) provides:
21 A. Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the
22 payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight
10
1 and three-fourths percent per year, unless:
2 ....
3 (2) the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or
4 intentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the
5 rate of fifteen percent.
6 With regard to pre-judgment interest, “[o]ne of the foremost equitable considerations
7 before a trial court is the fact that a plaintiff has been denied the use of the money
8 during the pendency of the lawsuit.” Ranch World of N.M., Inc. v. Berry Land &