10 v. NO. 30,560
[…] 6 factfinder in this case was the hearing officer. It is true that pursuant to the
7 administrative code, it is the hearing officer who holds a hearing in the first instance,
8 and it is therefore the hearing officer who takes evidence and, when there is live
9 testimony, is in the best position to assess the credibility of witnesses. See 11.21.3.16
10 NMAC; 11.21.3.19 NMAC. But the hearing officer is not an independent finder of
11 fact, since the hearing officer’s recommendation has no effect unless adopted by the
12 PELRB. See 11.21.3.19 (C) & (D) NMAC; see also NMSA 1978, § 10-7E-12(C)
13 (2005) (“The board . . . may appoint a hearing examiner to conduct any adjudicatory
14 hearing authorized by the board or local board. At the conclusion of the hearing, the
15 examiner shall prepare a written report, including findings and recommendations, all
16 of which shall be submitted to the board or local board for its decision.”). Where, as
17 here, a hearing officer takes evidence in order to inform an administrative agency
18 decision, the hearing officer’s report containing his or her recommendations is simply