Holguin v. SALLY BEAUTY SUPPLY INC.
[…] purpose of the concealment is adverse to the store owner’s right to be paid for the
merchandise before a conclusion can be made that the merchandise was “willfully
concealed” under Section 30-16-23.

WHETHER THE STATUTORY PRESUMPTION APPLIES

{20} The district court also ruled that placing the mousse into the bag satisfied a statutory
presumption that Plaintiff intended to shoplift and that the statutory presumption applied to
a determination of whether Defendants have immunity. We disagree.

{21} We begin with the pertinent statutory provision, NMSA 1978, Section
30-16-20(A)(2) (2006), which defines the crime of shoplifting in the following language:

               A.       Shoplifting consists of one or more of the following acts:

                       ....

                      (2)     willfully concealing merchandise with the intention of
       converting it without paying for it[.]

Thus, in such a case, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt a willful concealment
of merchandise “with the intention of converting it without paying for it[.]” Id.

{22} The best evidence to prove specific intent is a voluntary statement from a mentally
competent person that he acted with the intent set forth in the statute. See State v. Smile,
2009-NMCA-064, ¶ 68, 146 N.M. 525, 212 P.3d 413 (Vigil, J., concurring in part, dissenting