Hameed v. Jones
[…] See Friendly, Indiscretion About Discretion, 31 Emory L.J. 747, 784 (1982).

Judgment affirmed.

. See N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law §§ 7801-7806 (McKinney 1981).

. See United States v. Perez, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 579, 580, 6 L.Ed. 165 (1824).

. See Allen v. United States, 164 U.S. 492, 17 S.Ct. 154, 41 L.Ed. 528 (1896).

. People v. Ryan 19 N.Y.2d 100, 278 N.Y.S.2d 199, 224 N.E.2d 710 (1966).

. N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 270.35 provides:

If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial the court must discharge such juror. If an alternate juror or jurors are *158available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called, provided, however, that if the trial jury has begun its deliberations, the defendant must consent to such replacement. Such consent must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court. If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial pursuant to subdivision three of section 280.-10.

. Counsel suggested that the court in Ryan said that if the defendant agrees in writing to waive his objection to an alternate juror being seated, he then has a "right" to have this done. We fail to see the language in Ryan to which counsel referred. The statute, however, does say "must."