Hameed v. Jones
[…] When such misconduct occurs during a joint trial of two or more defendants, and when the court is satisfied that it did not result in substantial prejudice to the people’s case as against a particular defendant and that such defendant was in no way responsible for the misconduct, it may not declare a mistrial with respect to such defendant but must proceed with the trial as to him;
3. Upon motion of either party or upon the court’s own motion, when it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law.

. N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 310.60 provides in part:

1. A deliberating jury may be discharged by the court without having rendered a verdict only when:
(a) The jury has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing upon a verdict with respect to any of the charges submitted and the court is satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time; or
(b) The court, the defendant and the people all consent to such discharge; or
(c) A mistrial is declared pursuant to section 280.10.

. The inflammatory nature of this case is perhaps best reflected in appellants’ description of the proceedings we now review as "the second trial of two Black radicals charged with the assassination of a white police officer.