United States v. Glasser
[…] Constitutionality of 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)

The final contention of appellants Gaza and Erdlen is that 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1), upon which the district court relied in imposing upon appellants a special parole term of three years, is an unconstitutional denial of due process.

The appellants perceive two flaws in the statute. First, section 960(b)(1) does not expressly designate a maximum parole term. Second, they contend that the statute does not limit the sentencing judge’s discretion in imposing sanctions for a violation of the parole. We find these arguments without merit.

21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1) provides:

If a sentence under this paragraph provides for imprisonment, the sentence shall include a special parole term of not less than three years in addition to such term of imprisonment.

21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1) (1982).

This court upheld a substantially similar special parole provision, 21 U.S.C. § 841(b), in United States v. Walden, 578 F.2d 966, 972 (3d Cir.1978), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 849, 100 S.Ct. 99, 62 L.Ed.2d 64 (1979).