I attest to the accuracy and
[…] clear from the face of the statute. In Olsson, the defendant was charged with sixty counts
of possession of child pornography in violation of Section 30-6A-3(A) after law enforcement
discovered three binders in his vehicle which contained sixty photographs constituting child
pornography. Olsson, 2008-NMCA-009, ¶ 1. As in the present matter, the defendant argued
that double jeopardy concerns required that the counts merge. Id. On appeal, we laid out
the unit of prosecution analysis and determined that we were unable to discern the
Legislature’s intended unit of prosecution with respect to Section 30-6A-3(A) from the face
of the statute. Olsson, 2008-NMCA-009, ¶ 9. Section 30-6A-3(A) provides the following:
It is unlawful for a person to intentionally possess any obscene visual
or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an
act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium
depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person
knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act
is a child under eighteen years of age.
5
{19} We are unpersuaded that the conclusion in Olsson applies here. Section 30-6A-3(D)
is significantly different from Section 30-6A-3(A). As explained above, the unit of
prosecution for Section 30-6A-3(D) is apparent from the face of the statute— producing or