I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Defendant was
arrested and, during a police interview, confessed to taking the photographs and further
admitted that he had a “problem” and needed “counseling.” A subsequent search of
Defendant’s computer revealed that he possessed many other sexualized images of children.
{3} The State brought two separate cases against Defendant. The matter before us
concerns only the photographs that Defendant took of the child victims. As to those
photographs, Defendant was charged by amended criminal information with twenty counts
of “Sexual Exploitation of Children (Manufacturing),” in violation of Section 30-6A-3(D).
This statute provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to intentionally
manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or
simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under
eighteen years of age.” Id.
{4} Prior to trial, Defendant moved to have the twenty counts merged into one count
citing the double jeopardy clauses of the United States and New Mexico Constitutions and
also filed a motion calling into question the voluntariness of his confession. The court