I attest to the accuracy and
[…] This is essentially a matter of statutory construction. Herron, 111 N.M.
at 359, 805 P.2d at 626. “If the statute does not clearly define the unit of prosecution, we
must determine whether the different offenses are separated by sufficient indicia of
distinctness[.]” State v. Castañeda, 2001-NMCA-052, ¶ 13, 130 N.M. 679, 30 P.3d 368
(alteration in original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In doing so, we rely
on the six factors set out in Herron. State v. Barr, 1999-NMCA-081, ¶ 16, 127 N.M. 504,
984 P.2d 185. As described below, we conclude that the unit of prosecution for Section 30-
6A-3(D) is clear from the face of the statute.
{15} As previously stated, Section 30-6A-3(D) states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to
intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited
sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child
under eighteen years of age.” The Legislature has provided specific definitions for several
of the terms within this statute, and our Supreme Court has previously discussed at least one
of those specific definitions.
{16} To “manufacture” is to engage in “the production, processing, copying by any means,