Geib v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund
[…] Hanover Ins. Co., 536 F.2d 576 (3d Cir.1976). Consequently, we conclude that collateral estoppel is not applicable.7

Having carefully reviewed the plaintiffs’ contentions, we conclude that the district court did not error, and accordingly its judgment will be affirmed.

. For a history of these proceedings, see New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund v. Hoh, 554 F.Supp. 519 (N.D.N.Y. 1982) (Hoh I).

. Most of the plaintiffs began work at Fogelsville in 1976; however, one plaintiff began his employment there in 1974 and another in 1978.

. 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B) states:

"A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that the payment of benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is employed, subsequent to the commencement of payment of such benefits—
****** (ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan, as when such benefits commence. *976The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subparagraph____"

. The ruling concluded, "... a pension or annuity plan will not fail to qualify under section 401(a) of the Code merely because it provides for a normal retirement age of less than 65.”