As part of the 1970 amendments, Congress charged the EPA with promulgating national ambient air quality standards (“NAAQS”) for a variety of air pollutants. CAA § 109, 42 U.S.C. § 7409. These standards are subdivided into two major groups: primary ambient air quality standards and secondary ambient air quality standards. Id. The primary standards “are requisite to protect the public health,” CAA § 109(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1), while the secondary standards are “requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air,” CAA § 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2). The standards relevant to the case before us are those governing photochemical oxidants — a pollutant commonly known as ozone. These standards are codified at 40 C.F.R. § 50.9 (1984).