I attest to the accuracy and
[…] amount of his average weekly wage of $884.31.
{35} Because overtime pay is compensable under the statute, we conclude that an injured
worker is entitled to reduced TTD benefits under Section 52-1-25.1(C) if an employer offers
reduced overtime hours after the worker returns to work. The worker need not prove that
the reduction in his overtime hours was caused by his disability. Rather, the plain language
of the statute creates a presumption that the worker’s lost earning capacity is due to his
work-related injury. See Section 52-1-25.1(C) (“If, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured
worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer offers
work at less than the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker is disabled and shall receive
temporary total disability compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the difference
between the worker’s pre-injury wage and the worker’s post-injury wage.” (emphasis
added)); State v. Guerra, 2001-NMCA-031, ¶ 14, 130 N.M. 302, 24 P.3d 334 (“The word
‘shall’ as used in a statute is generally construed to be mandatory.”).
{36} In this case, Employer offered Worker significantly less overtime hours after he