I attest to the accuracy and
[…] to return to work and the employer offers work at less than the worker’s pre-injury wage[.]”
Section 52-1-25.1(C). Subsection C furthers the legislative goals of the Act by encouraging
employers to rehire injured workers and compensating workers who return to work at less
than their pre-injury wage. Gurule v. Dicaperl Minerals Corp., 2006-NMCA-054, ¶ 7, 139
N.M. 521, 134 P.3d 808.
{33} Compensation benefits, including TTD benefits, are calculated based on a worker’s
pre-injury “average weekly wage.” NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-20(A) (1990); cf. Chavez v.
S.E.D. Labs., 2000-NMSC-034, ¶ 20, 129 N.M. 794, 14 P.3d 532 (using the terms “average
weekly wage” and “pre-injury wage” interchangeably). A worker’s average weekly wage
is “the weekly wage earned by the worker at the time of the worker’s injury, including
overtime pay and gratuities but excluding all fringe or other employment benefits and
bonuses.” Section 52-1-20(A) (emphasis added).
{34} The WCJ determined that Worker was entitled to TTD benefits for the time period
that he was unable to work due to his PTSD, December 29, 2005 through April 1, 2006, but
excluded overtime pay from the amount of the award.