I attest to the accuracy and
[…] by Section 52-1-51(A).”)
{25} We further held that causation was not a medical issue that would allow for an IME.
Ramirez, 2001-NMCA-036, ¶ 17. We did “not believe that the [L]egislature intended the
IME statute to provide Employer with a medical expert to battle an existing medical provider
on the issue of causation.” Id. Such a construction of the statute would “create[]
controversy where it would otherwise not exist and leads to expensive and time consuming
litigation.” Id.
{26} In 2005, however, the Legislature amended Section 52-1-51(A), in relevant part, to
provide that either party may petition a WCJ for an IME “[i]n the event of a dispute between
the parties concerning . . . the cause of an injury or any other medical issue[.]” 2005 N.M.
Laws, ch. 150, § 1 (emphasis added). Under the plain language of the statutory amendment,
a dispute between the parties concerning the issue of causation, such as the one at issue in
this case, may be sufficient to warrant the grant of an IME. See Grine, 2006-NMSC-031,