I attest to the accuracy and
[…] conclusion that Worker had provided timely notice of his injury. Specifically, Defendants
argue that the WCJ’s reliance on Dr. Okon’s expert medical testimony was flawed because
Dr. Okon based her opinion “exclusively on the subjective complaints and self-reports of her
patient.” Additionally, Defendants point out that there was no evidence establishing the
4
“verified absence” of WCA posters at Cortez House, rather the witnesses simply could not
recall whether such posters had been conspicuously posted.
{15} Section 52-1-29(A) provides, in relevant part:
Any worker claiming to be entitled to compensation from any
employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the accident within
fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence,
unless, by reason of his injury or some other cause beyond his control, the
worker is prevented from giving notice within that time, in which case he
shall give notice as soon as may reasonably be done and at all events not later
than sixty days after the occurrence of the accident.
“The primary purpose of requiring the employee to give . . . written notice is to enable the
employer to investigate the facts while they are accessible and, if necessary, to employ
doctors so as to speed recovery.” Waymire v. Signal Oil Field Serv., Inc., 77 N.M. 297, 301,