31-6-11(B) (2003) through the procedures outlined in Jones v. Murdoch, 2009-NMSC-
[…] Because we hold that
the district court did not have the power to review the grand jury judge’s enforcement of
Section 31-6-11(B), we do not address Defendants’ arguments concerning the application
of that statute.
AVAILABILITY OF POST-INDICTMENT REVIEW
{6} Whether Defendants have a right to post-indictment review depends on statutory
interpretation of Section 31-6-11(B). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law,
which this Court reviews de novo. State v. Myers, 2010-NMCA-007, ¶ 30, 147 N.M.
574, 226 P.3d 673, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-001, __ N.M. __, 227 P.3d 1056.
Section 31-6-11(B) provides:
It is the duty of the grand jury to weigh all the evidence submitted
to it, and when it has reason to believe that other lawful, competent and
relevant evidence is available that would disprove or reduce a charge or
accusation or that would make an indictment unjustified, then it shall
order the evidence produced. At least twenty-four hours before grand jury
proceedings begin, the target or his counsel may alert the grand jury to the
existence of evidence that would disprove or reduce an accusation or that
would make an indictment unjustified, by notifying the prosecuting
attorney who is assisting the grand jury in writing regarding the existence
of that evidence.
3
In Jones, our Supreme Court set forth a pre-indictment remedy for enforcement of a
target’s right to offer evidence to the grand jury as allowed by Section 31-6-11(B).
Jones, 2009-NMSC-002, ¶ 35. If a prosecutor wishes to prevent the grand jury from