31-6-11(B) (2003) through the procedures outlined in Jones v. Murdoch, 2009-NMSC-
[…] prosecutor’s decision not to call the witness or not to inquire into the subject matter
proposed by the target.” Id. At this hearing, the prosecutor has the burden of persuading
the grand jury judge that the evidence in question is not “lawful, competent and relevant”
as required by Section 31-6-11. Jones, 2009-NMSC-002, ¶ 39 (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
{7} Normally, New Mexico courts cannot review the evidence presented during grand
jury proceedings after indictment absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the
prosecutor. See § 31-6-11(A) (“The sufficiency of the evidence upon which an
indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the
part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury.”); State v. Chance, 29 N.M. 34,
39, 221 P. 183, 184-85 (1923) (“[U]nless there is some clear statutory authority to do so,
we think the courts are without power to review [grand jury proceedings] to determine