IN RE THE PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
[…] “discover[ing] and mak[ing] effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of the
decedent’s property[.]” Section 45-1-102(B)(2).
{12} The requirements for notice in the Probate Code for formal probate proceedings
support this conclusion. The Probate Code defines formal proceedings as “proceedings
conducted before a district [court] with notice to interested persons[.]” Section 45-1-
201(A)(19). Interested persons “includes heirs . . . and any others having a property right
in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent[.]” Section 45-1-201(A)(26).
Further, Section 45-3-403(B) provides that “[n]otice shall be given to . . . heirs of the
decedent (who would have taken had the decedent died intestate) [and i]n addition, the
petitioner shall give notice by publication to all unknown persons and to all known persons
whose addresses are unknown who have any interest in the matters being litigated.” As we
have discussed, the pending issue of whether to fund the trust and give effect to the pour-