IN RE THE PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
[…] Further, Section 45-3-403(B) provides that “[n]otice shall be given to . . . heirs of the
decedent (who would have taken had the decedent died intestate) [and i]n addition, the
petitioner shall give notice by publication to all unknown persons and to all known persons
whose addresses are unknown who have any interest in the matters being litigated.” As we
have discussed, the pending issue of whether to fund the trust and give effect to the pour-
over will is largely a question of testamentary intent and therefore is appropriate for formal
probate. See § 45-3-401(A) (“A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether
a decedent left a valid will.”). The district court in the protective proceeding therefore was
justified in leaving the issue for the probate court in the formal probate proceeding, where
all interested parties are required to receive notice.