OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A court of appeals would reach the merits of a dispute over a regulation, therefore, only on an appeal from a judgment of the district court.
Second, by whatever route the case arrived in a court of appeals, whether the challenged rule is a section 6 standard or a section 8 regulation affects its preemptive effect on state law. Section 18(a) of the OSH Act provides explicitly:
Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.
29 U.S.C. § 667(a) (1982). If, however, a section 6 standard has been adopted, the role of the states is circumscribed by section 18(b) which provides:
Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development *734and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated under section 655 of this title shall submit a State plan for the development of such standards and their enforcement.
29 U.S.C. § 667(b) (1982). The Secretary must accept such a state plan if it “will be at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment” as the OSHA standards. 29 U.S.C. § 667(c)(2) (1982).
The intervenor states all have hazard disclosure laws which, if not preempted, would be operative in the manufacturing sector.