I attest to the accuracy and
[…] B. Jurisdiction to Order Consolidated Arbitration
{9} Horton claims that the consolidation provision of the UAA, Section 44-7A-11,
requires that there be pending separate arbitration proceedings before a court has the power
to order a consolidated arbitration. In support, Horton relies on the title of the statute, which
reads “Consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings,” and a Hawaii case, In re United
Pub. Workers, AFSCME, Local 646, AFL-CIO, 244 P.3d 609, 613 (Haw. Ct. App. 2010).
{10} We are not persuaded. Despite the title of Section 44-7A-11, the body of the statute
clearly states that a court “may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings”
pursuant to a motion “of a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration
proceeding.” Section 44-7A-11(a) (emphasis added). A common sense reading of this
language establishes that consolidation may be ordered even if no arbitration proceeding is
pending, providing there are agreements to arbitrate. Here, Plaintiffs were parties to