I attest to the accuracy and
[…] arbitration in accordance with Section 44-7A-11 of the UAA.
{3} In pleadings filed with the court, Horton acknowledged that the parties’ dispute was
subject to the purchase agreements’ arbitration clause. However, Horton opposed
consolidation of all of the claims into one arbitration and instead proposed a separate
arbitration with each household. Consequently, Plaintiffs filed a motion to compel a
consolidated arbitration between Horton and Plaintiffs who had signed purchase agreements
with Horton. Plaintiffs argued that Section 44-7A-11 of the UAA permits consolidation of
separate arbitration proceedings if certain requirements are met. Section 44-7A-11 states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), upon motion
of a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding, the
court may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings as to all or
some of the claims if:
(1) there are separate agreements to arbitrate or separate
arbitration proceedings between the same persons or one of them is a party
to a separate agreement to arbitrate or a separate arbitration proceeding with
3
a third person;
(2) the claims subject to the agreements to arbitrate arise
in substantial part from the same transaction or series of related transactions;
(3) the existence of a common issue of law or fact creates
the possibility of conflicting decisions in the separate arbitration proceedings;
and
(4) prejudice resulting from a failure to consolidate is not
outweighed by the risk of undue delay or prejudice to the rights of or
hardship to parties opposing consolidation.
(b) The court may order consolidation of separate arbitration
proceedings as to some claims and allow other claims to be resolved in
separate arbitration proceedings.
(c) The court may not order consolidation of the claims of a party
to an agreement to arbitrate if the agreement prohibits consolidation.
{4} Plaintiffs argued that all of the statutory elements supporting consolidation existed
because the arbitration agreements were entered into with Horton; Plaintiffs’ claims arose