Alabama Public Service Commission v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] Docket AB-43
(6) ICG would abandon its 50-mile line of railroad extending from Maplesville to Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

. Section 5 of the Department of Transportation Act (formerly codified at 49 U.S.C.A. § 1651) was amended by Section 401 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L. 94-210, which is presently codified at 49 U.S.C.A. § 333 (Supp.1984), 96 Stat. 2429, Pub.L. 97-449, Jan. 12, 1983. As the Interstate Commerce Commission refers to the current section 333 as “section 5," that section is displayed below in accordance with its "section 5" designation.

Section 5(b) [Section 333(b) ] provides:

*1519(b) To achieve a more efficient, economical, and viable rail system in the private sector, the Secretary, when requested by a rail carrier and under this section, may assist in planning, negotiating, and carrying out a unification or coordination of operations and facilities of at least 2 rail carriers.

Section 5(d) [Section 333(d) ] provides:

(d)(1) When requested by a rail carrier, the Secretary may hold conferences on and mediate disputes resulting from a proposed unification or coordination project. The Secretary may invite to a conference—
(A) officers and directors of an affected rail carrier;
(B) representatives of rail carrier employees who may be affected;
(C) representatives of the Interstate Commerce Commission;
(D) State and local government officials, shippers, and consumer representatives; and
(E) representatives of the Federal Trade Commission and the Attorney General.
(2) A person attending or represented at a conference on a proposed unification or coordination project is not liable under the antitrust laws of the United States for any discussion at the conference and for any agreements reached at the conference, that are entered into with the approval of the Secretary to achieve or determine a plan of action to carry out the unification or coordination project.

. Title 49 C.F.R. § 1180.2 provides:

§ 1180.2 Types of transactions.
Transactions proposed under 49 U.S.C. 11343 involving more than one common carrier by railroad are of four types: Major, significant, minor, and exempt.