Alabama Public Service Commission v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] (1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or
(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;
only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Commission shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.

Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 10904(d) provides:

(d)(1) The burden is on the person applying for the certificate to prove that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.
(2) For applications approved by the Secretary of Transportation as part of a plan or proposal under section 5(a)-(d) of the Department of Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1654(a)-(d)), the Commission shall consider whether any detriment from the abandonment or discontinuance exceeds the transportation benefit from the plan or proposal as a whole.

. Also because the Secretary did not approve the proposed changes, the antitrust immunity afforded during the negotiations no longer exists. As a result, the ICC's consideration of substantial adverse competitive effects, under section 11344(d) entails, if necessary, assessment of antitrust implications. See section 5(d) (49 U.S. C.A. § 333(d)), supra.

. Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 10903 provides:

Authorizing abandonment and discontinuance of railroad lines and rail transportation
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may—
(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or
(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;
only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Commission shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.
(b) (1) Subject to sections 10904-10906 of this title, if the Commission—
(A) finds public convenience and necessity, it shall—