Alabama Public Service Commission v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] (d) In a proceeding under this section which does not involve the merger or control of at least two class I railroads, as defined by the Commission, the Commission shall approve such an application unless it finds that—
(1) as a result of the transaction, there is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of a monopoly, or restraint of trade in freight surface transportation in any region of the United States; and
(2) the anticompetitive effects of the transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant transportation needs.

. Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 10903(a) provides:

(a) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may—
(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or
(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;
only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Commission shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.

Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 10904(d) provides:

(d)(1) The burden is on the person applying for the certificate to prove that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.
(2) For applications approved by the Secretary of Transportation as part of a plan or proposal under section 5(a)-(d) of the Department of Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1654(a)-(d)), the Commission shall consider whether any detriment from the abandonment or discontinuance exceeds the transportation benefit from the plan or proposal as a whole.

. Also because the Secretary did not approve the proposed changes, the antitrust immunity afforded during the negotiations no longer exists. As a result, the ICC's consideration of substantial adverse competitive effects, under section 11344(d) entails, if necessary, assessment of antitrust implications. See section 5(d) (49 U.S. C.A. § 333(d)), supra.

. Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 10903 provides:

Authorizing abandonment and discontinuance of railroad lines and rail transportation
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may—
(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or
(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;
only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Commission shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.
(b) (1) Subject to sections 10904-10906 of this title, if the Commission—
(A) finds public convenience and necessity, it shall—
(1) approve the application as filed; or
(ii) approve the application with modifications and require compliance with conditions that the Commission finds are required by public convenience and necessity; or
(B) fails to find public convenience and necessity, it shall deny the application.
(2) On approval, the Commission shall issue to the rail carrier a certificate describing the abandonment or discontinuance approved by the Commission. Each certificate shall also contain provisions to protect the interests of employees. The provisions shall be at least as beneficial to those interests as the provisions established under section 11347 of this title and section 565(b) of title 45.